Unit Convocation Ceremony Schedule

Subject to change. Please check back during spring.

College, School, and Departmental Convocation Celebrations

Friday, May 12

CeremonyLocationTimeContact
Graduate College Doctoral Hooding CeremonyState Farm Center10:00 a.m.
watch 2022 recording
Graduate College
Gies Business (Online)State Farm Center 3:00 p.m.
watch 2022 recording
Gies Business
Convocation
College of Veterinary MedicineKrannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall3:00 p.m.
watch 2022 recording
Alan Upchurch

Saturday, May 13

CeremonyLocationTimeContact
PsychologyKrannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall1:00 p.m.
watch 2022 recording
Gary Wszalek
School of Social WorkVirginia Theatre1:30 p.m.
watch 2022 recording
Sami Moreno
History and PhilosophySmith Memorial Hall1:30 p.m.
watch 2022 recording
Stefan Djordjevic
EconomicsHuff Hall1:30 p.m.
watch 2022 recording
Stefanie Freeman
Engineering I 1State Farm Center1:30 p.m.
watch 2022 recording
Engineering
Political Science and International Interdisciplinary Studies 2Foellinger Auditorium1:30 p.m.
watch 2022 recording
Aramis Martinez
Urban and Regional PlanningAlice Campbell Alumni Center2:00 p.m.Jennifer Kowalski
Earth, Society, and EnvironmentKrannert Center for the Performing Arts, Tryon Festival Theatre2:00 p.m.
watch 2022 recording
Lana Holben
School of Labor and Employment RelationsLincoln Hall, Theater3:00 p.m.
watch 2022 recording
Becky Barker
College of LawKrannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall 4:30 p.m.
watch 2022 recording
Heather Ball
Susan Landrum
School of Literatures, Cultures, and Linguistics Foellinger Auditorium4:30 p.m.
watch 2022 recording
Mariselle Melendez
EnglishSmith Memorial Hall5:00 p.m.
watch 2022 recording
Anna Ivy
Integrative BiologyKrannert Center for the Performing Arts, Tryon Festival Theatre5:00 p.m.
watch 2022 recording
Tina Lamb
Engineering II 3 State Farm Center 5:30 p.m.
watch 2022 recording
Engineering
Sociology, Anthropology and Interdisciplinary StudiesVirginia Theatre5:30 p.m.Joyce Dowell
1 Engineering 1 ceremony includes the departments of Bioengineering, Electrical & Computer Engineering, Industrial & Enterprise Systems Engineering, Mechanical Science and Engineering
2 Political Science and International Interdisciplinary Studies includes the departments of African Studies; European Union Studies; Global Studies; Individual Plans of Study; Latin American and Caribbean Studies; Political Science; Russian, East European and Eurasian Studies; South Asian and Middle Eastern Studies
3 Aerospace Engineering, Agricultural & Biological Engineering, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Computer Science, Materials Science and Engineering, Nuclear, Plasma and Radiological Engineering, Physics

Sunday, May 14

CeremonyLocationTimeContact
College of Applied Health SciencesState Farm Center9:00 a.m.
watch 2022 recording
Rachael Sanders
Molecular and Cellular Biology, School ofKrannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall9:00 a.m.
watch 2022 recording
Tina Knox
Chemical and Biomolecular EngineeringSmith Memorial Hall 9:00 a.m.
watch 2022 recording
Sydney Oliveira
EducationHuff Hall9:30 a.m.
watch Livestream
Education Convocation
MathematicsVirginia Theatre 9:30 a.m.
watch 2022 recording
Chase Driskell
ArchitectureFoellinger Auditorium9:30 a.m.LaTanya Cobb
TheatreKrannert Center for the Performing Arts, Tryon Festival Theatre10:00 a.m.David Swinford
DanceIllini Union – Illini Room A10:30 a.m.Anna Sapozhnikov
Sustainable DesignSiebel Center for Design11:30 a.m.
watch 2022 recording
Karin Hodgin Jones
CommunicationKrannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall 1:00 p.m.
watch 2022 recording
Neil Baer
Music Smith Memorial Hall 1:00 p.m.Jennifer Phillips
Art + DesignFoellinger Auditorium1:00 p.m.
watch 2022 recording
Audra Weinstein
College of Agricultural, Consumer and Environmental SciencesState Farm Center1:30 p.m.
watch 2022 recording
ACES
StatisticsHuff Hall1:30 p.m.Aaron Thompson
Landscape ArchitecturePlym Auditorium, Buell Hall2:00 p.m.Marti Gortner
Physics and AstronomyVirginia Theatre2:00 p.m.
watch 2022 recording
Kelly Darr
ChemistryKrannert Center for the Performing Arts, Tryon Festival Theatre 2:00 p.m.Heather Schulze
School of Information Sciences Foellinger Auditorium 4:30 p.m.
watch 2022 recording
Christine Hopper
MediaKrannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall5:00 p.m.
watch 2022 recording
Kendra Lindsey
Gies Business State Farm Center5:30 p.m.
watch 2022 recording
Gies Business
Convocation

Monday, May 15

CeremonyLocationTimeContact
Tri-Service ROTC Commissioning Ceremony Foellinger Auditorium 10:00 a.m.Jenny Bateman