Unit Convocation Ceremony Schedule

College, School, and Departmental Convocation Celebrations

Friday, May 13

CeremonyLocationTimeContact
Graduate College Doctoral Hooding CeremonyKrannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall11:00 a.m.Graduate College
College of Veterinary MedicineKrannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall 3:00 p.m.Alan Upchurch

Saturday, May 14

CeremonyLocationTimeContact
School of Social WorkKrannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall1:00 p.m.Sandy Bruce
College of EducationHuff Hall1:00 p.m.Kathy Stalter
History and PhilosophySmith Memorial Hall1:30 p.m.Stefan Djordjevic
Engineering I 1State Farm Center1:30 p.m.Engineering
Political Science and International Interdisciplinary Studies 2Foellinger Auditorium1:30 p.m.Jessica Tran
Urban and Regional PlanningAlice Campbell Alumni Center2:00 p.m.Jennifer Kowalski
Earth, Society, and EnvironmentKrannert Center for the Performing Arts, Tryon Festival Theatre2:00 p.m.Lana Holben
School of Labor and Employment RelationsWohlers Hall, Room 1413:00 p.m.Becky Barker
College of LawKrannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall 4:30 p.m.Virginia Vermillion
EconomicsHuff Hall4:30 p.m.Tara Murray
School of Literatures, Cultures, and Linguistics Foellinger Auditorium4:30 p.m.Nicolette Elam
EnglishSmith Memorial Hall5:00 p.m.Anna Ivy
Engineering II 3 State Farm Center 5:00 p.m. Engineering
Integrative BiologyKrannert Center for the Performing Arts, Tryon Festival Theatre 5:00 p.m.Tina Lamb
Sociology, Anthropology and Interdisciplinary StudiesKrannert Center for the Performing Arts, Colwell Playhouse5:30 p.m.Virginia Swisher
1 Engineering 1 ceremony includes the departments of Bioengineering, Electrical & Computer Engineering, Industrial & Enterprise Systems Engineering, Mechanical Science and Engineering
2 Political Science and International Interdisciplinary Studies includes the departments of African Studies; European Union Studies; Global Studies; Individual Plans of Study; Latin American and Caribbean Studies; Political Science; Russian, East European and Eurasian Studies; South Asian and Middle Eastern Studies
3 Aerospace Engineering, Agricultural & Biological Engineering, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Computer Science, Materials Science and Engineering, Nuclear, Plasma and Radiological Engineering, Physics

Sunday, May 15

CeremonyLocationTimeContact
Carle Illinois College of MedicineAlice Campbell Alumni CenterTBDAndrea Jake
College of Agricultural, Consumer and Environmental SciencesState Farm Center9:00 a.m.ACES
Molecular and Cellular Biology, School ofKrannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall 9:00 a.m. Tina Knox
Mathematics and Statistics Huff Hall 9:30 a.m. Staci Disney
ArchitectureFoellinger Auditorium9:30 a.m.LaTanya Cobb
Chemical and Biomolecular EngineeringKrannert Center for the Performing Arts, Tryon Festival Theatre10:00 a.m.Christy Bowser
TheatreKrannert Center for the Performing Arts, Colwell Playhouse 10:00 a.m.David Swinford
DanceIllini Union – Illini Room A10:30 a.m.Anna Sapozhnikov
MediaHuff Hall1:30 p.m.Kendra Lindsey
CommunicationKrannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall 1:00 p.m.Neil Baer
Music Smith Memorial Hall 1:00 p.m.Jennifer Gavel
Art + DesignFoellinger Auditorium1:00 p.m.Audra Weinstein
Gies Business (including MBA)State Farm Center1:30 p.m.Kate Yeazel
Landscape ArchitecturePlym Auditorium, Buell HallTBDMarti Gortner
Physics and AstronomyKrannert Center for the Performing Arts, Colwell Playhouse 2:00 p.m.Patrick Snyder
ChemistryKrannert Center for the Performing Arts, Tryon Festival Theatre 2:00 p.m.Heather Schulze
School of Information Sciences Foellinger Auditorium 4:30 p.m.Christine Hopper
PsychologyKrannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall 5:00 p.m.Cindy Foster
College of Applied Health SciencesState Farm Center5:30 p.m.Rachael Sanders

Monday, May 16

CeremonyLocationTimeContact
Tri-Service ROTC Commissioning Ceremony Foellinger Auditorium 10:00 a.m.Jenny Bateman